top of page
[…] Section 5108(a) of the New York Insurance Law states that charges for any professional health services which are incurred as a result of injuries sustained in an automobile accident shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the Chairman of the Workers' Compensation Board or other applicable No-fault fee schedules for use with the New York No-fault program. Also, no provider of health services may demand or request any payment in addition to the charges authorized in the fee schedules. In addition, Section 5108(c) of the Insurance Law states, "Every insurer shall report to the commissioner of health any patterns of overcharging, excessive treatment or other improper actions by a health provider ..."

 

Kindly review the billing procedures for your office to assure that they are in conformity with fee schedule parameters and in compliance with the New York Insurance Law.